Dec 21, 2015

| Happy holidays 2015...

I wish y'all a  Merry Xmas  and a  happy break  enjoy the last few days of 2015, have fun! Bonnes Fetes, Joyeux Noel, fetez-ca bien et on se revoit bientot pour une nouvelle annee pleine de creativite, de delire et d'amour! bizZZzz... T.
Dim Sum loves a good cake! #JoyeuxNoel

Dec 7, 2015

| GO Awards...

Really it is this kind of unexpected week where you receive a lot of great feedback from the games you've worked so hard over the last months or years. Yesterday we brought back Best iOS Game for Lara Croft GO and Best Technology for Hitman: Sniper at the Canadian Video Game Awards 2015. And btw, Hitman GO is coming to PS4 and Vita soon :)
But the the "Apple" on the cake is definitely the AppStore2015 and iPhone Game of the Year award (last year was another great stylized game > Monument Valley).
SOo if you haven't played any of these titles, maybe now you know they are actually really good and that I wasn't bluffing! Here is an early illustration for the game when we were still looking for the art style...
#laracroftgo #squareenixmontreal #tombraider

Dec 5, 2015

| Comic books...

For lack of updates on some personal artworks here are a few random news, lately thanks to the presence of our new concept artist Sarah at the Square-Enix office, the last months has been very productive and much more creative. we went out to a lot of exhibits and shows, notably the Expozine 2015.  It's a great small local & international press fair with lots of alternative zines, illustrators and comic book artist, all in all a very imaginative crowd!
It was impossible to come back empty-handed though, so here is what I brought in the bag: local star Michel Falardeau's Combats ultimes de roi de la montagne, de celebrites, pis tute. I really dig his style and humor, totally stupid yet very funny!
A little trippy book called Fungidelic by Stanley & William Wany.
Last night we went to a cocktail event at La Pasteque, a French publishing house with a nice cosy place here in the Mile-End district, thanks to Sarah who knows a few residents of the studio like Matt Forsythe and Genevieve Godbout. They have an interesting roster of authors and great original comic books. Isabelle Arsenault is really classy and super talented, I bought her comic book Jane, le renard & moi, and she made this cool dedicace, thanks a lot Isabelle.  It was a pleasant evening followed by a good meal at la Panthere Verte.

Now all of this motivates me a lot, gotta go back to the drawing board!

Dec 3, 2015

| LC GO-TY...

Great news, in addition to being the Editor's choice on all platforms we just won the Best Mobile/Handheld Game of the Year for Lara Croft GO at the Game Awards 2015, although I'm never really fond of those self-congratulatory events it still a nice award for the hard-working team at SEM. Congrats guys, it was worth the effort :)
You can play the game with the addition of our latest DLC The Shard of Life, I'm honestly really proud of this title, available on iOS, Android and soon Windows
Thanks a lot to all the players for your support, give us your feedback so we can keep improving.
#laracroftgo #squareenixmontreal #tombraider
Cheers!
T.